Privacy Policy

Privacy

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
Pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679
Rights of the interested party
Pursuant to articles 15-21 of the General Data Protection Regulation and art. 7 of the Privacy Code, may exercise at any time the rights of access, rectification or cancellation (so-called "right to be forgotten"), limitation of processing, as well as the portability of your data by sending a request to the address of the DPO 
info@medtecservice.it

Consent
Pursuant to art. 7 of the general regulation on data protection, consent for marketing purposes can be freely revoked at any time by sending an email to the address of the RPD indicated in the paragraph "Rights of the interested party" of this information. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the treatment based on consent before revocation.

Why this warning
This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it.
This is an information that is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003 - Personal Data Protection Code for those who interact with the web services of the Medical Technology Service S.r.l. for the protection of personal data, accessible electronically from the address: 
https://www.medtecservice.com


The information is provided only for the site of the Medical Technology Service S.r.l.e not for any other websites that may be consulted by the user through links.
The "owner" of the treatment
Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The "owner" of their treatment is Medical Technology Service S.r.l., based in San Vincenzo Via del Castelluccio 46 57027 (LI).

Place of data processing
The treatments connected to the web services offered by this site are carried out at the headquarters of the data controller and are only handled by employees, collaborators or members of the Medical Technology Service S.r.l. in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated.

The personal data provided by users who access the service are used only to perform the service or the service requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for this purpose.
Retention period
The Data are processed and stored for the time required by the purposes for which they were collected.
Therefore:
- Personal Data collected for purposes related to the execution of a contract between the Owner and the User will be retained until the execution of the contract is completed.
- Personal Data collected for purposes related to the legitimate interest of the Owner will be retained until the satisfaction of this interest. The User can obtain further information regarding the legitimate interest pursued by the Owner in the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Data Controller.
When the processing is based on the consent of the User, the Data Controller may retain the Personal Data for a longer period until such consent is revoked. Furthermore, the Data Controller may be obliged to keep Personal Data for a longer period in compliance with a legal obligation or an order of an authority.
At the end of the retention period the Personal Data will be deleted. Therefore, at the end of this term the right of access, cancellation, rectification and the right to data portability can no longer be exercised.

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's computer environment.
These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing.

The data in question could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of any computer crimes against our site.
Data provided voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.
Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site prepared for particular services on request.
We invite our users, in requests for services or in questions, not to send names or other personal data of third parties that are not strictly necessary.

Cookies
What are
Cookies are small text files that are stored on the user's computer or mobile device when they visit a website to improve their experience.
What are they for
Cookies are used to store information on the browser to be reused during the same visit to the site (session cookies) or later, even after days (persistent cookies). Cookies are stored, according to user preferences, by the single browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone).
Types of cookies
Cookies are categorized as follows.
Session cookies: Cookies automatically deleted when the user closes the browser.
Persistent cookies: Cookies that remain stored in the user's device until a certain termination date is reached (in terms of minutes, days or years from the creation / updating of the cookie).
Cookies managed by third parties:
Through this site are also installed cookies managed by third parties (such as social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, etc. ..). You will find below some indications, and a link to the privacy policy and to the consent form of each of them. For all you can express your consent even continuing the navigation or closing this window.
Statistical cookies:
They are used by third parties, also in disaggregated form, for the management of statistics. You will find below the name of the third parties that manage them, and for each of them the link to the page where you can receive information on the treatment and express your consent.

Google Analytics
__utma, utmb __, __ utmz, __ utmv

If you want to disable the saving of cookies by Google Analitycs install on your browser the following add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en We use the information, obtained through limited monitoring, to improve the contents of the site, in order to improve the navigation paths within the site. This information, for example, helps us to understand the number of pages viewed, the search engine of origin, the keyword used.

Cookie management
You can check and delete individual cookies using the settings of most browsers. If you do not know the type and version of browser you are using, click on "Help" in the browser window at the top, where you can access all the necessary information. If you know your browser, click on the one you are using to access the cookie management page.

Internet Explorer

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

Mozilla Firefox

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies

Safari
https://support.apple.com/it-it/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac


Attention: the total or partial disabling of technical cookies can compromise the use of site features. To find out more you can refer to
www.garanteprivacy.it/cookie or www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org
Method of treatment
Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.
Rights of the interested parties
The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003).
According to the same article, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.
Requests should be addressed to the Medical Technology Service S.r.l. writing to:
info@medtecservice.it.

We inform you that, to provide a complete service, our portal contains links to other websites, not managed by us. We are not responsible for errors, contents, cookies, publications of immoral illicit content, advertising, banners or files that do not comply with current regulations and compliance with the Privacy legislation by sites that are not managed by us. To improve the service offered, an immediate report of malfunctions, abuse or suggestions to the e-mail address: 
info@medtecservice.it it is welcome.


GDPR utility section for the user.

Data Rectification

You can use the links below to update your account data if it is not accurate.

Data Portability

You can use the links below to download all the data we store and use for a better experience in our store.

Access to Personal Data

You can use the link below to request a report with all personal information that that we store for you.

Right to be Forgotten

Use this option if you want to remove your personal and other data from our store. Keep in mind that this process will delete your account, so you will no longer be able to access or use it anymore.